Bolton Chess Club

Subtitle

News

view:  full / summary

Manchester Summer Chess Congress entries as of 15.08.2018.

Posted by Ian on July 17, 2018 at 6:20 AM Comments comments (0)


Open 

1.FM Joseph Mcphillips Bolton 235 Open

2.IM Nikolay Milchev Stoke Area 229 Open

3.Aidan Rawlinson  Manchester Social 206  Open HPB Round 5

4..Mike Surtees Great Lever 199 Open

5.Robert Starley Leeds University 194 Open HPB Round 1

6.FM Hubert Mossong  Chesterfield 186 Open

7.Paul Colburn Braunstone 179 Open

8.Kit Hopkins Lytham Ex Servicemen 179 Open HPB Round 4

9.Bob Newton Rochdale 179 Open HPB Round 1

10.Leo Keeley Huddersfield 178 Open

11.Daniel Lee Chorlton 178 Open

12.Mark Birkin Leeds 175 Open

13.Richard Bryant Oswestry  174 Open

14.Spiros Bousbouras 171 Patra (SOP) , Greece

15.Tim Hilton 171 Rochdale Open

16 Tom Leah 171 York University Open

17.Joel  Wagg  York University 171 Open

18.Ray Ilett  New England 169 Open

19 Neil Thompson Scotland Area169 Open

20.Mark Whitehead Rochdale 168 Open HPB Round  1

21.Martin Burns Stockport Area 166 HPB Round 1

22.Tony Slinger Yorkshire Terrier 166  Open

23 David Stephenson Hull 167 Open

24 Paul  Brencher 163 Acomb York

25.Stephen McQullian 160 Scoland Area Open

26.Dennis Owen Urmston 160 Open

27.Pete Kobryn Great Lever 157 Open

28. Mahima Raghavendra Bolton Area 157 Open HPB Round 1

29.Glenn Trueman 156 Ashton HPB Round 2

30. Yuting Fu 154 London Area HPB Round 5

31.Chris Vassiliou 154 Chorlton Open

32.Michael Tebelev 148 3Cs Open

33.Nigel Livesey Manchester Manticores 143 Open HPB Round 1

34.Paul Doherty  Bolton 141 Open

35. Derek Roebuck Kings Head 133 Open HPB Round 1



Major 

1.Graham Ashcroft Preston 163 Major

2.Robert Clegg Huddersfield 163 Major HPB Round 1

3.John Cawston Yorkshire Terrier 160 Major

4.Dave Siddall Austin Friars 160 Major

5.Leslie Wells Scarborough 160 Major

6.Harry Baxter Alwoodley 159 Major HPB Round 1

7.Athar Ansari Newport 158 Major

8.Garry Gillespie Rolls Royce Derby 157

9.Stephen Ormerod Darlington157 Major HPB Round 1

10.Richard Gavin Oldham 156 Major HPB round 1

11.Ethan Chung South Wales 155 Major

12.Sam Davies Tiger Chess 155 HPB Round 1

13.Robert  Dean Leeds 154 Major

14.Brendan O'Gorman DHSS 154 Major

15.Colin  Procter Yorkshire Copperworks 154 Major

16. David Gillespie Scotland 153 Major

17. Mark Taylor Rochdale 153 Major

18.David Wells York Area 152 Major

19. Russel Goodfellow Tunbridge Wells 151 Major

20.Siefldin Holi Wakefield 151 Major HPB round 1

21.James Lee Chester 151 Major

22.Jack Virgin Worsley 151 Major

23.Jan Srna Slovakia 150 Major

24.Mick Connor Great Lever 149 Major HPB Round 1

25 David Hall Perth 149 Major

26.Alan Hall Marple 145 Major

27. Nigel Hepworth Huddersfield 145 Major

28.Vasileios Pasialis Denton 145 Major HPB Round 1

29.Richard Desmedt Doncaster 144 Major

30.Peter Harker Hartlepool 144 Major HPB Round 1

31.Martin Gawne Barrow 144 Major

32.John Harvey Chester 144 Major

33.Dean Hartley Amber Valley 143 Major HPB Round 1

34.John Woollard Sheffield 142 Major

35.Samia Zannat Sheikh  Kettering 141  Major

36.Steve Lloyd Chester 140 Major

37 Jon Blackburn Cheddleton&Leek 139 Major HPB Round 1

38.David Aspinall Lytham St Annes 139 Major

39.Paul Middleton  Richmond North Yorks  138 Major

40.Stephen Pride Cambridge 138 Major

41.Niamh Bridgeman Morecambe 137 Major HPB Round 1

42.Dave Boulden Denton HPB Round 1

43.Neville Layhe Crewe 137 Major

44.Michael Barooah Formby 136 Major

45.David Ashton Pensby 136 HPB Round 1

46.Jeremy Brockes   Hampstead  135 Major HPB Round 1 

47.David Bryan Chester 135 Major HPB Round 5

48.Bob Stephens Manningtree 135  Major

49.David Pardoe Stockport 134 Major

50.Matthew Bridgeman Morecambe 133 Major HPB Round 1

51.Sylvia Chidi Wallington Major  133

52.Antonio Rodriguez Spain Major 133

53.Sajjad  Dehghan -Afifi Sale Major 132

54.Richard Mcmorran Bedford 132

55.Arjin Pyda Sutton Coldfield Major 130

56.Graham Matthews Hartlepool 129 Major HPB Round 1

57.Doug Barnett Crewe 128 Major HPB Round 1

58.Michael Farthing Morecambe 128 Major

59.Ray Hunt   Seaton Area 128 Major

60.David Pickup 128 Derbyshire Area Major

61.Terry Tyson Keswick 128 Major

62.Gareth Griffiths Stockport 127 Major

63.Paul Bamford  East Cheshire 124 Major

64.Alan Llewellyn Barrow 123 Major

65.Colin Friar 122 St Helens Area Major

66.Sandra Blackburn119 Cheddleton&Leek HPB Round 1

67.Brian Butcher Presteigne 118 Major

68.Phil Shaughnessy Ashton 116 Major





Knights

1.Sanjoy Banerjee 122 Knights

2.Nigel Morris Leamington 122 Knights

3.Kyle Pelling Heywood 121 Knights

4.David Lowcock Hartlepool 120 Knights HPB Round 1

5.Chris Fraser 119 Knights

6.Julian Hawthorne Kidsgrove 119 Knights

7.Patrick Sartain Harrow 119 Knights

8.Neil Oddie Sale 117 Knights

9.Sara  Sengenberger Cowley 117 Knights

10.Roger Walker Belper 115 Knights HPB Round 1

11.Chris Lysons Eccles 114 Knights

12.John Merry Salford Area 114 Knights

13.Paul Jackson Lancaster 114 Knights

14.Tony Jinks Heywood 114 Knights

15.Khalid Khokhar Sale 113 Knights

16.Terry Sullivan 113 Hebden Bridge  Knights HPB Round 1

17.Lawrence Harold 112 Eccles Knights

18.Denzel Supatan 112 Ashton Knights

19.Gary Clarke 111 Gosforth Knights

20.Andy Kelly 111 Widnes Knights

21.Jo Woollard Sheffield Nomads 110 Knights

22.Alex Sosnowski Eccles 109 Knights

23.Allan Kelly Wallasey 108 Knights

24.Garry Jackson Sale 107 Knights

25.Jennifer Goldsmith 106 Harrow  Knights

26.Andrew Beswick 105  Chorlton Knights

27.Zak Tomlinson 105 Barnby Dun Knights

28.Jeffrey Foy 104 Altrincham Knights HPB Round 1

29.Tashika Arora 101  Oxford High School  Knights HPB Round 1

30.Martin Murphy Denton 100 Knights HPB Round 1

31.Brain Clarke Wallasey 99 Knights

32.Andrew De Santos Preston 99 Knights

33.Steven Kelly East Cheshire 98 Knights

34. Jeff Wilson Oldham 98 Knights

35. Dave Cook Denton 95 HPB Round 1

36.Mike Swift Bolton 94 Knights HPB Round 5

37.Daniel Boyle 93 Scotland Area

38.Les Hall Crewe 80 Knights

39 Thomas Hynes Urmston 80 Knights

40.Tony Fagan Chorlton 79 Knights

41. Barry Fulthorpe Leeds 78  HPB Round 1

42.Brian Slater Bolton Area 75 Knights

43.Lukasz Michalek Crewe 69 Knights.

44.Peter Hanks Ulverston 63 Knights




Bolton Club Championship scores 2017/2018

Posted by Ian on June 27, 2018 at 5:00 AM Comments comments (0)


Games Played Match Points

Paul Doherty 11/9 points

John Hall        8/7 points

Ian   Lamb     11/7 points

Parshottambhi Patel  11/6 points

Sam King      10/6 Points

Mike Swift     10/5.5 points

Gordon Glover 9/4.5 points

Dave Mathieson 10/4.5 points

John Skipworth 8/2.5 points

Peter Hosie      8/2.5 points

Jim Unsworth 10/2 points

Graham Ash  8/0.5 points





Rss_feed